Family: Rosaceae
Scientific Name: Physocarpus opulifolius Diabolo
Common Name: Diablo Ninebark
Description:
A tough, hardy, large reddish purple foliage Ninebark.
Pronunciation:
(fi-so-KAR-pus)(op-u-li-FO-li-us)
plant type:
Shrubs Deciduous
Hardiness zone:
2-7
Sunlight:
full produces darker colored foliage, in shade color will fade to green/green purple
Moisture:
Seems to tolerate dry (not draught) conditions, prefers average moisture.
Soil & Site:
average, dry to medium wet soils.
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
small pinkish white, five petaled, in dense flat rounded clusters (corymbs).
Fruit:
red, drooping inflated seed capsules with 3-5 follicles
Leaves:
3-5 lobes, serrated, dark purple but may turn to shades of purple green to green during hot weather
Stems:
bark on the older stems is exfoliating revealing layers of inner reddish to light brown
Roots:
Dimensions:
Ones in my yard are about 10 years old and are 10 by 10 and still growing. Space 6-8 feet on centers. The size makes it hard to use in small foundation plantings. Best used in borders, berms or in corner plantings. (update) From 2001 to 2012 it reached 10 feet tall by 10-12 wide. Cut it back to around 24" and is now about 5 feet tall (2014).
Maintenance:
Yearly pruning after bloom, can keep this plant to a smaller size. They can be cut back hard if needed. Pruning will eliminate some of the ornamental seed pods.
Propagation:
cuttings
Native site:
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
Author's Notes:
Notes & Reference:
#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Photos: