Family: Oleaceae
Scientific Name: Syringa  Bailbelle
Common Name: Tinkerbell Lilac
Description:
A dwarf Lilac with wine red to pink colored flowers.
Pronunciation:
(si-RING-ga)
plant type:
Shrubs Deciduous
Hardiness zone:
3-7
Sunlight:
full
Moisture:
average
Soil & Site:
average
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
buds starts as wine-red, changing to pink blooming towards the end of May
Fruit:
Leaves:
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
5-6 plus feet tall by 5-6 plus feet spread.
Maintenance:
Propagation:
U. S. Plant Patent PP12 Difficult from softwood cuttings.
Native site:
Cultivar Origin:
One of the Fairytale Series Lilac from Bailey Nurseries, Minnesota, USA. A cross between Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’ and Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla ‘Superba’.
Misc Facts:
Syringa is Greek meaning "pipe", in reference to the hollow stems.
Author's Notes:
The first time I saw this plant it really caught my eye because of its unusual color for a dwarf Lilac.
Notes & Reference:
#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Photos: