Family: Liliaceae
Scientific Name: Fritillaria persica 
Common Name: Fritillaria of Persia
Description:
A tall plant that forms a raceme of 7-20 dark plum colored flowers.
Pronunciation:
(frit-il-AR-ee-uh)
plant type:
Bulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness zone:
Sunlight:
full
Moisture:
average
Soil & Site:
The requirements for this plant are very similar to that of F. imperalis. They need well drained soil.
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
The pendant flowers are dark-plum to almost black, alternating up the stem on short stalks (peduncles). This type of floral inflorescence is called a raceme. They seem to start blooming before the Lilac's.
Fruit:
seed pods
Leaves:
The leaves are a soft-gray green, curled inward and located on the bottom 2/3's of the plant.
Stems:
large bulbs
Roots:
Dimensions:
Reach up to 40" tall. Plant 8" deep about 2 plants per square foot. A drift of 3 planted 10-12" on center will create a stately display.
Maintenance:
can spread by seeds
Propagation:
bulbs
Native site:
Iran, Turkey, Jordan and Israel
Cultivar Origin:
The plant has been in cultivation since 1573.
Misc Facts:
Author's Notes:
I find this to have a very unusual flower color. To me it is a dusty, dark plum. It will almost disappear if against a dark background.
Notes & Reference:
#57-Spring Flowering Bulbs (Dr. A.A. DeHertogh), #59-Naturalizing Bulbs (Rob Proctor), #60-The American Gardeners World of Bulbs (Judy Glattstein), #114-The Gardnerís Guide to Fritillaries (Kevin Pratt, Michael Brown)
Photos: