Family: Apiaceae
Scientific Name: Daucus carota 
Common Name: Queen Ann's Lace, Wild Carrot, Birds Nest, Devil's Plaque
Description:
Although considered a weed because of its aggressive habit of growth, it still is a very handsome plant when in bloom. Flat lacy white flowers are found at the top of the plant.
plant type:
Weeds
Hardiness zone:
Sunlight:
full
Moisture:
average to dry
Soil & Site:
average, disturbed areas, fields, roadsides
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
Flat clusters of tiny white flowers called umbellets forms the lacey umbel at the top of the plant. A black to purple floret can be found in the center. Green bracts underneath the umbel are deeply and narrowly lobed. The plant is a biennial and produces a prolific amount of seeds. The curled dry flower head is often called a birdís nest. About 25% of the reddish central flowers (#138)
Fruit:
Leaves:
fern-like, bi or tripinnate
Stems:
covered with hair
Roots:
deep tap root
Dimensions:
up to 3'
Maintenance:
Propagation:
In my Biology classes we would grow these from collected seed and seemed to germinate readily with little or no special needs, but germination percentage was better with cold stratification.
Native site:
Europe
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
The flowers are used in floral arrangements, along with the dried seed heads. The root can be dried, ground and use as a substitute for coffee. Daucus is from the Greek word dais, which means to burn. Probably because of its acid tasting roots. Carota comes from the word carrot. Queen Ann's Lace is named after Queen Ann of England (1702-1714) who liked to have lace on her dresses. According to legend the reddish central flowers are came from Queen Ann when she pricked her finger sowing (#138) An escaped plant from European flower beds. The Swallowtail Butterfly frequents this plant along with over 60 other insects.
Author's Notes:
After being a professional garden weeder for over 25 years I consider Queen Ann's Lace to be one of my least concerns. I have pulled few in my gardens. It can be found in the lawn forming flat rosettes of ferny foliage. It is most prolific in disturbed areas but will quickly lose ground to other more aggressive plants.
Notes & Reference:
#7- Newcomb's Wildflower Guide (Newcomb), #14-Hedge maids and Fairy Candles (Jack Sanders), #41-Wildflowers of Wisconsin (Stan Teikiela), #138-Parsleys, Fennels and Queen Ann'e Lace (Barbara Perry Lawton))
Photos: