Family: Oleaceae
Scientific Name: Syringa pubescens subsp. patula Miss Kim
Common Name: Miss Kim Lilac
Description:
Miss Kim produces an abundance of lilac colored, fragrant flowers. It grows best in full sun and is a medium height by medium spreading plant. Listed as a dwarf but will reach at least 5-6 feet in height and spread.
Pronunciation:
(si-RING-A)(pa-TU-la)
plant type:
Shrubs Deciduous
Hardiness zone:
3-7
Sunlight:
full
Moisture:
average
Soil & Site:
average
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
The flower buds start pink, changing to a lighter lilac color. Starts blooming early June.
Fruit:
Leaves:
Simple dark green leaves and a dark purple fall color.
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
Often listed as 3' by 3' but a plant in my yard is 5-6 feet in height by equal spread. Allow a spacing of at least 4-5 feet on center.
Maintenance:
Any pruning should be done after it blooms. The flowers are formed on the previous year’s growth. Avoid just shearing Miss Kim into oddly shaped forms. Try to maintain the shrubs natural form.
Propagation:
difficult from softwood cuttings
Native site:
Species plant native to Northern China and Korea. First cultivated 1902.
Cultivar Origin:
Released in 1954 by the New Hampshire Ag. Ed. Station, University of New Hampshire. Grown from seeds collected by Elwyn Meader from a small stand of plants growing in the Pouk Han Mountains of South Korea.
Misc Facts:
Syringa is Greek meaning "pipe", in reference to the hollow stems.
Author's Notes:
Over the years I have been having trouble with this plant. They seem to get to a certain age and than start to decline.
Notes & Reference:
#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #104-Lilacs “A Gardeners Encyclopedia”(Fiala)
Photos: