Family: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya Clara Mack
Common Name: Clara Mack Wisteria
Description:
A white flowering hardy Wisteria. One of the more restraint Wisteria.
Pronunciation:
(wis-TEE-ria)(mak-ro-STAK-ee-a)
plant type:
Vines
Hardiness zone:
5-9
Sunlight:
full, mostly sunny
Moisture:
average
Soil & Site:
average
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
long, cascading, racemes, white
Fruit:
4-6 inch pod
Leaves:
green, pinnately compound
Stems:
twinning stems, twisting counter clock wise
Roots:
Dimensions:
15 plus feet long
Maintenance:
trimming your vine to four buds from last year's new growth just before this year's growth begins can increase flowering
Propagation:
Native site:
USA
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
The name Wisteria is named after Caspar Wistar (1761-1818) professor of Anatomy at the University of Pennsylvania USA.
Author's Notes:
Notes & Reference:
#62-Manual of Climbers and Wall Plants (J K Burras, Mark Griffiths), #150- Armitage's Vines and Climbers (Alan Armitage)
Photos: