Family: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus Blue Boy
Common Name: Blue Boy Batchlers Button
Description:
An old fashion Cottage garden plant with blue double flower.
Pronunciation:
(sen-TOR-ree-ah)
plant type:
Annuals
Hardiness zone:
Sunlight:
full
Moisture:
average
Soil & Site:
average, not rich
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
blue, many small ray flowers gives the double effect, involucre of bracts at the base
Fruit:
Leaves:
lanceolate, linear, green
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
1-2 feet
Maintenance:
may need staking, can ressed in the right conditions
Propagation:
seeds, in sito
Native site:
Cultivar Origin:
Introduced before 1600 in the United States.
Misc Facts:
Centaurea (enus name) is derived from the name of a plant in Greek mythology (kentaurion or centaureum) in which Chiron, one of the half-man half-horse centaurs (kentauros), is said to have used knapweed (species from this Centaurea genus) to heal a wound on his foot. (#145)
Author's Notes:
To me this is one of the bluest (true blue) flowers available. May revile the Delphinium blue.
Notes & Reference:
#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #108-Restoring American Gardens (Denise Wiles Adams), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com
Photos: