Family: Liliaceae
Scientific Name: Chlorophytum  General Data
Common Name: Spider PLant
Description:
One of the more common plants used in the indoors.
Pronunciation:
(kloh-roh-FYE-tum)
plant type:
Indoor Foliage
Hardiness zone:
Sunlight:
native to full sun areas but grows best in some diredt light to bright light
Moisture:
evenly moist to slightly dry, average house humidity
Soil & Site:
average
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
small white flowers are produced on the tips of the dangling branches (stolons)
Fruit:
Leaves:
long strap-like, originating from a crown
Stems:
stolons which hang over the side of the pot
Roots:
tuberous, fleshy
Dimensions:
can quickly fill out a 10-12" pot, spiders can hang down over 2 feet
Maintenance:
This plant produces a mass of thick, white roots. If given a chance it will either crack or push out of the pot. When it gets root bound you can either transplant it into a larger pot or do some root pruning. Knock the plant out of the pot, cut an inch or so off of the bottom and a ring from the sides and repot. It will recover and fill the pot in again. Remember that this is major surgery and some TLC will help the plant recover.
Propagation:
By far the easiest and most common way is to root the plantlets. Pick a mature one, that has a small mass of short, stubby roots. Remove it from the plant and press into some propagation media. It will quickly root. Older plants can be divided but this is not always an easy task.
Native site:
South Afira
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
Author's Notes:
The only real problem this plant has is its tendency for the tips of the leaves to turn brown. I have heard its from fluorine, chlorine or under watering???? I have not consider this as a problem but just a characteristic of the plant and I live with it.
Notes & Reference:
#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Alfred Byrd Graf), #18-House Plant Encyclopedia (Nico Vermeulen), #158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Photos: