Family: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Kalimeris incisa Blue Star
Common Name: Blue Star False Aster
Description:
An easy to grow plant with lots of blight blue Aster-like flowers.
plant type:
Perennials Hardy
Hardiness zone:
5-9
Sunlight:
sun, part sun
Moisture:
average, tolerates dry
Soil & Site:
average, well drained
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
light blue star-like flowers with a yellow center (petals are really light blue ray flowers)
Fruit:
Leaves:
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
18 inches tall with a spread of 18-24 inches, clump forming
Maintenance:
cut back after bloom, may encourage more flowers
Propagation:
division
Native site:
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
syn: Boltonia incisa, Asteromoea mongolica
Author's Notes:
Notes & Reference:
#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage)
Photos: