Family: Cornaceae
Scientific Name: Cornus racemosa 
Common Name: Gray Twig Dogwood
Description:
A medium to tall, wide spreading native shrub.
plant type:
Shrubs Deciduous
Hardiness zone:
4-8
Sunlight:
full to partial shade
Moisture:
average to moist
Soil & Site:
average to moist
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
white, end of May early June
Fruit:
white berries, quickly consumed by the birds
Leaves:
gray-green during the growing season changing to purples/red tones in the fall
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
becomes 6-10 feet tall and wide spreading, an aggressive suckering habit
Maintenance:
Propagation:
seeds, cuttings
Native site:
Maine to Ontario, Minnesota, Wisconsin south to Georgia and Nebraska
Cultivar Origin:
Introduced in 1758
Misc Facts:
Author's Notes:
It can't be understated how aggressive this plant can get by suckering. In natural sites I observed large, thick stands of this shrub. The stands will form a high point in the middle and taper down to the sides. Meaning the center is where the mother plant is and all the rest are suckers. I had a Tree Form Gray Twig Dogwood in my yard and it was over 15 feet tall. I am still digging out the suckers after I cut it down.
Notes & Reference:
#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #175-Dogwoods (Paul Cappiello and Don Shadow)
Photos: