Family: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Emilia javanica 
Common Name: Tassel Flower
Description:
An heirloom flower with orange-red tassel flowers on long wiry stems.
Pronunciation:
(e-MEE-lee-a)
plant type:
Annuals
Hardiness zone:
Sunlight:
best in full sun where the flower color will intensify
Moisture:
average never dry
Soil & Site:
average
Growing Media:
Temperature:
tolerant of heat, frost tender
Flowers:
small orange-red, 1/2 inch flowers are bore on wiry stems (terminal corymbs), color will intensify in the bright sun. They can be used for cut flowers.
Fruit:
Leaves:
Most of the foliage is basal lanceolate leaves. A few occur up the stem.
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
Reaches 16-24 inches tall by a spread of around 12 inches.
Maintenance:
Regular dead heading is needed. If the purchased plant has many long dangling flower stems they may need to be removed to help the plant get established. Otherwise staking will be needed.
Propagation:
seeds
Native site:
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
Was grown by Thomas Jefferson at Monticello.
Author's Notes:
I have grown this plant a few times from seed. Always liked the small tassel-like flowers that can become very bright.
Notes & Reference:
Photos: