Family: Caprifoliaceae
Scientific Name: Viburnum x juddi 
Common Name: Juddi Viburnum
Description:
A very showy, early spring blooming, fragrant shrub. This is an improved hybrid of Viburnum carlesii (Koreanspice Viburnum)
Pronunciation:
(vy-BER-num)
plant type:
Shrubs Deciduous
Hardiness zone:
4-7
Sunlight:
full sun-partial shade
Moisture:
average to moist
Soil & Site:
average
Growing Media:
Temperature:
Flowers:
highly fragrant white flowers at the end of April to early May
Fruit:
Leaves:
dull green, fall color dark purple to a reddish purple color.
Stems:
Roots:
Dimensions:
Reaches 8 by 8 feet or larger, dense rounded growth habit
Maintenance:
prune after flowering
Propagation:
cuttings
Native site:
Cultivar Origin:
A cross between V. carlesii and V. bitchiunse. The first flowers appeared in 1926. Produced by William Judd at the Arnold Arboretum in 1920.
Misc Facts:
Author's Notes:
It seems to produce more flowers when given more light, but even with the reduced flower production it is one of the better shrubs for the semi-shaded sites. Since the flowers are very fragrant, use it where you don't have to travel far to enjoy the smell. We had one of these growing on the east side of our house next to the patio. A beautiful plants with a very strong fragrance. The first shrub in our yard to usher in the spring.
Notes & Reference:
#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #106-Viburnums (Michael Dirr)
Photos: