Family: Cactaceae
Scientific Name: Astrophytum myriostigma 
Common Name: Star Cactus, Bishops Cap, Bishops Cap Cactus
Description:
Give this plant full sunlight on a warm window, watch the watering and it is an easy plant to grow.
plant type:
Cactus
Hardiness zone:
10
Sunlight:
full, direct
Moisture:
dry out between watering
Soil & Site:
Growing Media:
well drained
Temperature:
average house
Flowers:
light yellow flowers are borne on the top of the plant, petals are almost translucent.
Fruit:
Leaves:
In general the plant is spineless with 4-8 ribs. Wooly aeroles are found on the ridges. The epidermis is set with minute flakes that can chip off and give the plant its mottled color.
Stems:
Roots:
fibrous
Dimensions:
Around 20cm at maturity
Maintenance:
Propagation:
seeds
Native site:
Native to the central and northern highlands of Mexico.
Cultivar Origin:
Misc Facts:
As this plant grows it will lose its Bishop's Cap shape and become more columnar and sometimes developing multiple growths on the top of the plant.
Author's Notes:
Notes & Reference:
#15-Cactus Lexicon (Backeberg), #208- Cacti and their cultivation (Margaret Martin, P.R. Chapman, H.A. Auger)
Photos: