Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Aruncus aethusifolius

Common Name: Dwarf Goats Beard, Miniature Goats Beard.

DescriptionMost gardeners are use to seeing the Goats Beard (Aruncus) in our gardens reaching 3-6 feet tall. This Korean native reaches less than 1 foot tall.
Pronunciation(ah-RUN-kus)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zonehardy to zone (3-4a)-(7a-9)
Sunlightpartial shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowerssmall white feathery plumes
Leavesfinely cut, ferny, a bronze ting
Dimensions6-12" tall, space 8-12" on center
MaintenanceThe seed heads can be considered ornamental, making deadheading the growers choice.
Propagationseeds need cold stratification, can be increased by division.
Native SiteNative to Korea.
Author's NotesDwarf Aruncus has been growing in a partial shaded area of my garden for over 12 years (2012)
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage) , #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x