Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Centaurea macrocephala

Common Name: Armernian Basket Flower, Yellow Hardhead

DescriptionA large growing, bold but rather coarse plant with yellow thistle-like flowers.
Pronunciation(sen-TAR-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersbright yellow, 3"-4" across, coarse, a very conspicuous paper brown involucre of bracts, good cut flower
Leavessaw-toothed, reminds me of a big thistl
Rootstap root
Dimensions3-4 feet tall
Maintenancewill reseed around the garden
Propagationeasy from seeds
Native SiteArmenia
Misc FactsThe genus is named after Chiron a centaur. Centaurs are greek mythological creatures that are half man and half horse. Macrocephala from macrocephalus meaning large head.
Author's NotesMy neighbor came over and asked me "What are these plants"? They had reseeded in his garden through the rock mulch and where 2.5 feet tall. I thought they looked nice and were free.
Notes & Reference#06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Clasusen and Ekastro)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x