Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster umbellatus

Common Name: Flat-Topped Aster

DescriptionA tall plant with masses of white flowers in flat-topped clusters.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, lightly shaded
Moistureaverage, moist, wet
Soil & Sitefound growing in wet swales and low thickets in the prairie
Flowerswhite, 1" wide, 7-14 white petal-like ray flowers surrounding a yellow disk, borne on the ends of terminal branches in nearly flat topped clusters panicle (compound corymb), as ray flowers are lost the seed head and flatten bracts look like tiny stars
Fruitachenes with whitish tufts of hair for floating in the wind
Leaveslance shaped leaves, widen at the middle, taper to the base and are pointed, 6 1/2" long, less than 1 1/2" wide, smooth toothless edges
Stemsterete (slender and smooth, with a circular transverse section) central stem, light green, purplish red, or yellowish brown, maybe pubescent, rhizomatous
Dimensionsup to 4-5 feet tall, spreads by rhizoms
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to North American Prairies.
Misc Factssyn Doellingeria umbellata
Notes & Reference#56-Tall Grass Prairie Wildflowers (Doug Ladd), 153-Illinois Wild Flower (www.illinoiswildflowers.info)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x