Family: Cornaceae

Scientific Name: Cornus alternifolia Argenta

Common Name: Argentea Pagoda Dogwood

DescriptionA variegated Pagoda Dogwood that can add a punch of color to woodland settings. A bit on the tough side to grow.
Pronunciation(KOR-nus)(al-ter-ni-FO-li-ah)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightprefers and grows best in semi-shade, avoid full sun hot dry sites.
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average doesn't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowerswhite, May
Fruitbluish black drupes
Leavesgreen edged with white
DimensionsReaches 12-15 by 12-15 feet, not a fast grower
Cultivar OriginIntroduced into the United States in 1900.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #175-Dogwoods (Paul Cappiello and Don Shadow)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x