Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana

Common Name: White Sage

DescriptionA native wildflower with white/silver gray colored leaves.
Pronunciation(ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Sitedry uplands and prairies, pastures and old fields
Flowerssmall (1/8"), yellowish, occur in elongated clusters towards the tip and each flower contains several small tubular disk flowers
Leavesstalk less, narrow, covered with hair and appear bright white on the upper surface
StemsSpreads by rhizomes.
Dimensionsup to 3 feet
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteA native North American wild flower.
Author's NotesI have seen this many times in the wild. The silvery gray foliage is an interesting feature.
Notes & Reference#56-Tall Grass Prairie Wildflowers (Doug Ladd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x