Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii Kobold

Common Name: Kobold Barberry

DescriptionA dwarf mounding green Barberry.
Pronunciation(Ber-ber-is)(thun-Ber-jee-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteaverage to dry
Flowerssmall yellow flowers with purple veins in the early spring, produced on 1 year old stems
Fruitred berries
Leavesdark glossy green leaves during the growing season, turning to red and oranges in the fall
Stemsarmed with spines
Rootsfibrous
Dimensionsa compact globular mound reaching 2 by 2 feet
MaintenanceA combination of the dense foliage and the spiny stems make this plant a real garbage collector. Grabbing onto any piece of paper that blows through the yard. To avoid lots of punctures and scrapes, a good pair of gloves and a long sleeve shirt are required when cleaning this plant in the spring. Some pruning may be needed to maintain shape. If you like the flowers pruned after the blooming period.
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginVan Klavern of Boskoop, Holland, 1960
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x