Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana Valerie Finnis

Common Name: Artemisia Valerie Finnis

Description

Valerie Finnis Artemisia (Artemisia ludoviciana) A clump forming gray foliage plant that doesn't spread like some of the other cultivars. A nice silver accent for the garden.

Pronunciation(ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to dry once established
Soil & SitePrefers average well drained soils and seems to survive with little problem in drier sites. Heavy soils that stay soggy are sure death to the plant.
Flowersyellow to cream colored flowers may or may not be significant, depends on the eye of the beholder
Leavesdusty silver foliage, entire leaves.
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions16-24 inches high by an equal spread, bushy upright mound that will flop if not maintained
MaintenanceIf Valerie is not cut back she will have a bad hair day toward the end of the summer. Either cut back 50% end of May, than a hard shear after flowering or just a hard shear after flowering.
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Cultivar OriginThis plant was brought to England by Valerie Finnis (1924–2006), British gardener and photographer, in 1950 from the Munich Botanic Garden, where it was being grown under the incorrect name of Artemisia borealis. She gave the plant to eminent plantswoman Beth Chatto, who named it in her honor and was awarded the Victoria Medal of Honour in 1975 by the Royal Horticultural Society (#156)
Author's NotesI have grown some of the rampant cultivars of this species and they run around the garden as fast as Mint. This plant spread very slowly eventually reaching about 2 plus foot clump in 5 years.
Notes & Reference#156-San Marcos Growers web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x