Family: Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia x argenteoguttata

Common Name: Angel Wing Begonia, Cane Begonia

DescriptionA versatile plant grown for its foliage and flowers. Used in the garden, containers and as an indoor house plant.
Pronunciation(be-GON-yuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Sunlightbest in semi-shaded areas, needs shade from the hot afternoon sun
Moistureevenly moist to slightly dry, bone dry will cause a shedding of the leaves.
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspendulous inflorescences with male and female flowers; white, red and pink.
Leaveslarge array of single and multiple colors and patterns, shaped like the wings of an Angel
Stemsforms canes and the plant is classified as a cane begonia
Dimensionssmaller varieties are 1-2 feet while others reach 3 feet or taller.
Maintenancecut back to control height
Propagationcuttings
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x