Family: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia trigona

Common Name: African milk tree, Cathedral Cactus

DescriptionA tall, vertical Euphorbia that is many times mistaken for a cactus.
Pronunciation(yoo-FOR-bee-uh)(try-GOH-nuh)
Plant TypeSucculents
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull sun, direct
Moisturedry out between watering
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage house, well drained, cactus and succulent mix
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesspines
Stems3-4 angled, wing like stem lined with spines
Dimensions+12' tall
PropagationThis plant can be rooted from stem cuttings. As is with almost all of the Euphorbia when you take the cutting the plant will bleed a sticky, white sap (not a good substance to get into the eyes, cuts or sensitive skin). The cuttings have rooted best during the hotter parts of the year....Take the cutting... let it callus for a day or so....I use perlite to root it in....bury the cutting in the perlite 2-3 or more inches depending on the size of the cuttings...use a layer of coarse rock to add support to the plant and weight to the pot so the cutting won't tip....with perlite the chance of over watering is almost eliminated...put in a moderate light area and keep warm...this has worked for me...be patient.
Native SiteTropical West Africa, Gabon, Southwest Africa
Misc FactsEuphorbia are commonly called cactus. When in reality all cactus belong to the Cactaceae family and are native to North American, Central America and South America. All Euphorbia are in the very large, diverse Euphorbiaceae family and are found native in Africa, Asia, etc. Genus name honors Greek physician Euphorbus of the first century A. D.
Notes & Reference#229-Euphorbias A gardeners Guide (Rodger Turner), #230-Euphorbias (Timothy Walker)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x