Family: Grossulariaceae

Scientific Name: Ribes alpinum

Common Name: Alpine Current

DescriptionA hardy parking lot plant that is commonly used for hedges.
Pronunciation(RI-bez)(al-PIE-num)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightfull to shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
FlowersThe plants are dioecious (male and female plants)a nd the flowers are not showy.
FruitOccasionally groups of female plants will produce some small red berries.
Leavessimple, alternate and 3 to 5 lobed with a dentate margin. Twigs are a light brown. The species plant can suffer from many foliage problems.
DimensionsReaches 3-6 feet tall with an equal or greater spread. Potential size is seldom seen since it is usually pruned into a hedge or small shrub.
Maintenancepruning to keep to size
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1588
Misc FactsRibes is derived from the Arabic or Persian name "ribas" meaning acid tasting.
Author's NotesI drive past a bank that has a long hedge of Alpine Current. Many sections of the hedge hold their foliage color throughout the summer, where as many other areas suffer leaf problems and become yellow and defoliate early. Might be better to use some of the more resistant cultivars such as Green Mound, Green Jeans, etc
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x