Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus parviflora

Common Name: Bottlebrush Buckeye

DescriptionA wide spreading suckering shrub covered with white bottlebrush like flowers in July.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull sun to partial shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteprefers moist well drained soils, adaptable
Flowerswhite, 4 petals, pink stamens, red anthers found on bottle brush shaped panicles and bloom in late June to July, nectar rich flowers attract birds and bees
Fruitthe protein rich nuts are consumed by small mammals, nuts can be toxic to humans
Leavesopposite, palmately compound, 5-7 leaflets and dark green in summer turning to a yellow in the fall
Stemslower branches can rest on the ground
DimensionsReaches 6-12 feet tall by equal or greater spread.
Propagationseeds, root cuttings
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x