Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Agrimonia gryposepala

Common Name: Agrimony, Tall Hairy Agrimony

DescriptionA tall native plant who's seed pods have the nasty habit of hitching rides on your clothing.
Plant TypeWeeds
Sunlightshaded, partial shade, woodland thickets
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowersyellow, regular, about .5 inches and found on long slender racemes.
Fruitfruit has hooked bristles that attach to animals or clothing.
Leavescompound, alternate, 5-9 leaflets, leaflets get larger toward the end of the leaf and there may be smaller leaflets between the larger leaflets.
Dimensionsup to 3 feet
Misc FactsAgrimony contains essential oil, bitters and vitamins but it is large amounts of tannins that are responsible for most of it's medicinal properties.
Author's NotesThe place I have commonly seen this plant is at the edges of woodlands in shaded areas.
Notes & Reference#07- Newcomb's Wildflower Guide (Lawrence Newcomb), #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x