Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone quinquefolia

Common Name: Wood Anemone, Mayflower

DescriptionA low growing wildflower with white flowers in the spring.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-o-nee)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zonewinter hardy to #5
Sunlightsemi-shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Sitemoist woods, clearings, swampy forests and along streams
Flowerswhite, 3/4"-1", 5 sepals, found singly on top of a stem above the leaves
Leavesfound in a single whorl of three leaves, each leaf is deeply divided into 3 coarse toothed lobes
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions6-8", spreads by rhizomes forming patches
Propagationdivision
Native SiteNative North American wildflower
Notes & Reference#41-Wildflowers of Wisconsin (Stan Teikiela), #65-North Woods Wildflowers (Doug Ladd), #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x