Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Cotoneaster multiflorus

Common Name: Many Flowered Cotoneaster

DescriptionA large white flowering shrub that needs lots of space. Can grow into a very large shrub.
Pronunciation(ko-tone-EE-aster)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightprefers sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained
Flowers1/2" white flowers, in corymbs, bore upright
Fruitred berry-like drupe
Leavessimple, alternate, gray-green, little if any fall color
Stemsslender weeping
DimensionsA large shrub reaching greater than 12 feet in height and spread. Forms a large mounding plant with weeping or cascading branches.
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Native SiteWestern China
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1837 in England.
Misc FactsThe name for the genus is derived from the Latin words 'cotone', an old name for the quince plant, and the suffix 'aster' means "resembling" (#156).
Author's NotesI have seen very large Cotoneaster multiflous plants. Very impressive if give space. At the Boerner Botanic Gardens, one is planted behind a wall that was dug into a hillside. The plant cascade over the front of the fall. In bloom it is a stunning display of white flowers followed by red fruit.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com), , 173-Cotoneaster (Jeanette Fryer, Bertil Hylmo)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x