Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone canadensis

Common Name: Meadow Anemone, Canada Anemone

DescriptionA native wildflower found growing in shaded moist areas of the woods. White flowers in the spring.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-o-nee)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & SiteFound growing in moist woods, along streams and in the drier areas of a marsh.
Flowerswhite, 5 sepals, can reach up to 2 inches, nodding in bud but becoming erect as they open, anthers create a yellow center
FruitSeeds found in bur like cluster.
LeavesLesessile, deeply divided into three, long stalked, large leaves are basal, smaller whorls up the stem.
DimensionsReaches up to 2 feet and forms large patches spreading by rhizomes.
Propagationdivision, seeds
Native SiteNative to North America.
Notes & Reference(References: #41-Wildflowers of Wisconsin, #65-North Woods Wildflowers)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x