Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Drummondii

Common Name: Variegated Maple, Harlequin Maple

DescriptionA Norway Maple cultivar with variegated leaves.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitwide spreading winged samaras
Leavesgreen with a white border
DimensionsAt least 30 feet tall by 20 foot spread.
MaintenanceRemoval of branches that what to revert back to green.
Propagationgrafting, will not come true from seeds
Author's NotesThis plant wants to revert back to all green. These green branches need to be removed or within a few years the tree will turn to entirely green. I have seen this happen on more than one occasion.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) #3-Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x