Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Antennaria dioica

Common Name: Mountain Everlasting, Cat's Foot, Cat's Feet

DescriptionA low growing perennial that needs dry light soil.
Pronunciation(an-ten-ar'i-a)(die-o-i'ka)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Sitenative to dry, light sandy soils, tolerates poor soils
Temperaturetolerates hot dry sites
Flowersdioecious (male and female flowers on same plant), male tubular with white wrappers (scales), female tubular with pink wrappers (scales)
Leavesspatulate to kidney shape, sessile, stem leaves are sessile and linear-lanceolate, woolly gray colored
Stemsstoloniferous
Dimensionsreaches 3-6" tall
MaintenanceDivided when they become over crowded.
Propagationdivision, tiny seeds
Native SiteNative to Europe and dry forests of Russia and Siberia.
Misc FactsCommon name from the light green flowers with pinkish tips resemble a cats toes.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #133-Rock Garden and Alpine Plants (Raymond Foster)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x