Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Anthurium scherzerianum

Common Name: Anthurium, Flamingo Flower, Tailflower

DescriptionA showy plant producing long lasting colorful flowers. A relatively difficult plant to grown because of its high humidity requirement.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zonetropical
Sunlightbright to moderate
Moistureevenly moist, needs higher humidity
Growing Mediaaverage house
TemperatureNo lower than 60 F in the winter and up to 70 F in the summer.
Flowerspalette-shaped spathe with a long spadix, most common color is red but white, pink and spotted spathes can be found, last for up to 2 months, popular as cut flowers for arrangements
Leavesdark green leaves are pointed, newer leavers have a bronze tinge
Propagationdivision of the crown
Native SiteNative to Guatemala and Costa Rica.
Misc FactsIn order for this plant to properly grow it needs ideal conditions. Grown extensively in Hawaii for cut flower production.
Notes & Reference#21-Indoor Gardening (Chicago Botanical Gardens Staff)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x