Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa

Common Name: Swiss-Cheese Plant

Description

Swiss Cheese Plant (Monstera deliciosa) An easy to grow, durable Philodendron look alike. The main problem with growing this plant is its size and gangly growth pattern.

Pronunciation(mon-STAIR-ah)(dee-liss-ee-OH-san)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage, Tropical herbaceous plants, Perennial Tender, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zonetropical
Sunlightlow to moderate
Moistureevenly moist to approach dryness, prefers high humidity but very adaptable.
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureprefers tropical conditions the entire year but is very adaptable to indoor conditions.
FlowersProduces a green spathe that will develop into an edible "deliciosa" fruit". Very hard to bring this plant to fruit unless the growing conditions are tropical the entire year round. The fruit tastes like a cross between a pineapple and a banana. Green fruit contains calcium oxalate crystals, which are irritating to the mouth.
LeavesProduces large deeply cut leaves that are poked with holes. Under optimal conditions the leaves can reach 2-3 feet long. The leaf petioles can be as long as 3 feet.
RootsProduces long adventitious roots that are used for attachment. I have grown these plants on a table and the adventitious roots have glued the plant to the table.
DimensionsCan reach over 30 feet long as it clambers up trees and rocks in its native region.
MaintenanceAdd a support structure for the plant to climb on, otherwise it will be a large sprawling plant.
Propagationstem cutings, tip cuttings, air layering
Native SiteNative to tropical areas of Mexico.
Misc FactsAKA: , Monstrose Philodendron, Split Leaf Philodendron, Mexican Breadfruit
Author's NotesThis plant is about as tough as it gets. Extremely hard to kill (unless you try). I have had plants for over 20 years. In Hawaii I saw this plant clambering up sides of garages.
Notes & Reference#18-House Plant Encyclopedia (Nico Vermeulen) , #158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x