Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe thunbergii Moerheims Glory

Common Name: Astilbe Morheims Glory

DescriptionPale lavender flowers on 4 foot tall stems.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)(chi-NEN-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowerspale lavender, light pink loose flower clusters
LeavesTernately compound and the leaflets are coarsely serrated. The dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant.
Dimensions4-5 feet tall, space 18-24 inches
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astillbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in.
Propagationdivision
Author's NotesI have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunspot for over 10 years and they are a showstopper when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x