Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe chinensis Vision

Common Name: Astilbe Visions

DescriptionAn Astilbe with raspberry pink flowers.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)(chi-NEN-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer. The astilbe chinensis tend to be a bit more forgiving when it comes to drier conditions.
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowersraspberry pink
FruitThe main factors to get maximum performance, are proper soil moisture, division and fertilizing.
LeavesLeaves are green to bronze green, ternately compound with coarsely serrated leaflets. The dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant.
Dimensions15 inches tall with an equal or greater spread.
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in.
Propagationdivision in the spring, most cultivars will not come true from seed
Native SiteNative to China, Japan and Korea.
Misc FactsGeorge Arends of Germany was one of the first to create new varieties of Astilbe which lead to the plants popularity.
Author's NotesI have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunspot for over 10 years and they are a showstopper when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)}
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x