Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum Becky

Common Name: Shasta Daisy Becky

DescriptionOne of the best Shasta Daisy's available for the perennial gardens. Becky was given the 2003 Perennial Plant of the Year award from the Perennial Plant Association.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightprefers full sun but will tolerate some shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteprefers well drained, will not survive wet winter soils.
Flowerswhite, about 3 inches across, contrasting yellow centers and start blooming end of June through August and maybe into September.
Fruitachene
Leavescoarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, medium green,
Dimensions3 feet tall with an equal spread.
MaintenanceI have maintained Becky two different ways and both worked just with different results. One is to deadhead and not cut back hard. You will get a nice green plant. The other is to cut back hard after blooming and it will give a flush of new growth.
Propagationcuttings, easy by division
Cultivar OriginBecky has a well documented history. Jimmy and Becky Steward, garden designers and Nursery owners received this plant from their neighbor Mary Ann Gatlin who received it from her mother Ida Mae. Ida Mae spotted the plant growing in a garden and purchased some from the owner in the 1960's. Bill Funkhouser of Wayside Nursery introduced the plant obtained from the Steward's. Named after Becky Steward.
Misc FactsBecky scores a 5 out of 5 at the Chicago Botanic Gardens (Glencoe, Illinois USA) Leucanthemum trials.
Author's NotesBecky has been in my garden for 9 years (as of 2012). I have never divided it to maintain vigor. Older varieties such as Alaska, Silver Princess, etc. I always would divide them, since they seemed to die out in the center.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), Perennial Plant Association bulletin
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x