Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Viburnum x rhytidophylloides Willowwood

Common Name: Willowwood Viburnum

DescriptionA large deciduous shrub with lustrous dark green rugose foliage and white flowers in the late spring.
Pronunciation(vy-BER-num)(rhi-ti-doe-fil-OY-dez)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull sun to partial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerscreamy white flowers borne in flat top cymes
Fruitblack drupe
Leavessimple, opposite, leathery, lustrous dark green above, very tomentose under and hold on late into the fall
Dimensionsupright spreading, arching shrub reaching 8-10 feet in height by equal spread
Cultivar OriginOriginated at the Willowwood Farms in Gladstone, NJ, from a cross made by Henry Tubbs.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants Michael Dirr), #106-Viburnums (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x