Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus pavia

Common Name: Red Buckeye, Red Flowering Buckeye, Scarlet Buckeye

DescriptionA small growing tree or large shrub with red flower.
Pronunciation(es-KU-lus)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull sun to some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteprefers moist well drained soils
Flowersred, 1-1.5 inches long found in 3-6" long panicles
Fruitred capsule, flat and rounded husk light brown, with 1 or 2 shiny brown seeds, ripens in October
Leavesopposite, dark green, palmately compound with 5 leaflets, no appreciable fall color.
Dimensions15-20 feet
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsThe seeds look like a Buck's Eyes, hence the name Red Buckeye.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x