Family: Moraceae

Scientific Name: Morus australis Unryu

Common Name: Unryu Contorted Mulberry

Description

Unryu Contorted Mulberry (Morus australis) is a rapid growing plant with a zigzag twig pattern. Needs a protected site in zone #5.

Pronunciation(MO-rus)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
LeavesThe main ornamental trait is the twisted contorted branches.
Dimensionsmay reach 30 by 40 feet, can be cut back to control the size, fast grower
Native SiteNative to China.
Misc Factssyn Morus bombycis ‘Unryu’
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x