Family: Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia sieboldi

Common Name: Oyama Magnolia

DescriptionA beautiful large shrub or small tree with large cup-shaped flowers. Needs a protected area in zone #5
Pronunciation(mag-NO-li-ah)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone6-8
Sunlightsemi-shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteprefers moist, rich, well drained soils.
TemperatureIs hardy to at least -1F to -9 F and some mature species have reported to with stand - 38 F.
Flowersfragrant, slightly nodding, cup shaped flowers with ring red stamens surrounding the female part and 9 white tepals, forms a stigmatic column
Fruitbright red seed pod
Dimensionssmall tree or large shrub reaching 12 by 12 feet.
Native SiteNative to southern China, Manchuria, Japan and Korea.
Cultivar OriginFirst introduced in the Brittish Isle by the Veitich's Coombe Wood Nursery between 1879 to 1888.
Notes & Reference#86-Magnolia A Gardener’s Guide (Jim Gardiner)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x