Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum a

Common Name: Japanese Maple

DescriptionThe section has a few pictures of Japanese Maple that have survived in zone 5b. In this hardiness zone they can be very touchy unless the proper microclimate is met.
Pronunciation{AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull to partial shade, probably best in the shaded site
Moistureaverage, moist, never dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, never dry
Flowersmost small and not very ornamental
Fruitsamara
Leavesleaves red , green to yellow depending on variety
Dimensionsin general less than 20 by 20 in zone #5
Propagationgrafting, cuttings
Author's NotesThe hardiness of these Maples has always puzzled me. I have seen them growing in protected sites but also in hot dry open sites.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x