Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer negundo Odessanum

Common Name: Odessanum Box Elder

DescriptionA Box Elder with bright yellow foliage.
Pronunciation(AY-ser)(neg-UN-doh)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaveage
Fruitsamara
Leavesbright orange-yellow foliage in the spring changing to light green in the summer
Native SiteRussian
Misc FactsRussia
Author's NotesI do not know how hardy these plants are. The ones I observed at the Botanical gardens didn't last very long. (zone #5)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x