Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Crimson King

Common Name: Crimson King Maple

DescriptionA large growing tree with rich maroon leaf color throughout the entire growing season. Often mistaken to be a Red Maple.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdeep yellow tinged with red occurring in the early spring
Fruita wide spreading samara
Leavesopposite, simple, maroon with five sharp pointed lobes.
Rootsfiborus
DimensionsCan reach 50 feet tall by 40 feet spread. Needs room to grow.
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginCrimson King was selected from a seed batch of Schwedleri Maple in 1937 in Belgian.
Author's NotesTends to be an over planted tree. Best used as a accent plant. I have seen small yards with 4-5 Crimson King and the darkness of the trees tends to dominate the site.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x