Family: Celastraceae

Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei Mor Gold

Common Name: Mor Gold Euonymus

DescriptionA gold leaf Euonymus cultivar.
Pronunciation(you-ON-i-mus)(for-TUNE-ne-i)
Plant TypeShrubs Broadleaf Evergreen
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull sun to semi-shaded
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavessimple, opposite and evergreen, golden yellow with an area of green in the center of the blade
DimensionsAn estimated 3 by 3 feet.
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesI have this growing in one of my gardens. One of the plants is constantly trying to revert back to all green. I need to prune out the all green branches to preserve the gold variegation.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x