Family: Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Brassaia arboricola

Common Name: Dwarf Umbrella Plant, Arboricola, Australian Umbrella Tree, Hawaiian Scheffelera

DescriptionA relatively easy plant to grow for the moderate to bright areas of the house.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zonetropical
Sunlightbright to moderate
MoistureIt can with stand some dryness but prefers evenly moist.
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house to average house plus
FlowersIn nature it produces small red flowers on foot long panicles.
FruitProduces red fruit when ripened. The birds eat this fruit and disperse the seed causing it to become a Pacific Island Ecosystem Risk (PIER)
LeavesDark green palmately compound leaves on long petioles.
DimensionsIn the wild it can reach 15-20 feet tall. Much smaller when grown indoors. Can be easily kept in a 8-10" pot for many years.
Maintenanceneeds pruning to shape the plant, will tend to stretch especially in indoor culture
Propagationseeds, cuttings, air layering
Native SiteNative to India to Malay Peninsula, Philippine Islands, Australia and Hawaii.
Cultivar OriginNamed in honor of Samuel von Brassai a 19th century Hungarian Botanist.
Misc Factssyn. Scheffellera arboricola and Heptapleurum arboricola.
Author's NotesI have grown this plant for many years and have found it much easier to grow than the larger Umbrella plant (Schefellera actinophylla).
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x