Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis Wareana

Common Name: Siberian Arborvitae, Siberian Cedar

DescriptionAn extremely hardy, winter wind resistant, slow growing broad pyramidal Arborvitae.
Pronunciation(thu-ya)(ok-si-den-TA-lis)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone2-7
SunlightPrefers full but tolerates some shade.
MoisturePrefers moist to average water conditions.
Soil & SitePrefers deep moist, well drained soils but tolerant of most average soil conditions. Doesn't like dry sites.
Fruitsmall woody cones
LeavesDark green with a blue tinge, flat scale-like leaves.
DimensionsThe largest trees in North Dakota (USA) are 18 feet tall with a spread of 17. In a landscape site around 1/2 to 3/4 this size. A 35 year old plant was reported to reach only 8 feet. (#226)
MaintenanceA light shearing may be needed to maintain size. Heavy snow can cause the plants to split and open up. I have tied them together to bring them back into shape. Like most Arborvitae it will accumulate a good amount of dead foliage in the center. I like to tap the plant with the flat side of a leaf rake to knock lose the brown foliage. All Arborvitae are among the easiest of the evergreen shrubs to transplant
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginOriginally raised by Thomas Ware of England in about 1850.
Misc FactsExtracts of the species have been are toxic to certain insects.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wymann)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x