Family: Onagraceae

Scientific Name: Fuchsia triphylla Gartenmeister

Common Name: Fuchsia Gartenmeister

DescriptionAn upright growing Fuchsia with orange/red pendulous tubular flowers.
Pronunciation(fyew-sha)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9
Sunlightgrows best in shaded areas, will tolerate some direct morning sun
Moistureaverage to moist, avoid dry
Soil & Sitemoisture retentive well drained
Growing Mediamoisture retentive well drained mixes
Flowersorange red, tubular, pendulous
Leavesdark green/bronze with a velvet texture
Dimensionsreaches 3 feet by 3 feet
Maintenanceprune to maintain shape, can be used as a houseplant during the winter
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsI have over wintered Fuchsia in a bright window. Before the first frost cut back the plants hard and repot. You can move them down into a smaller pot. Make sure you spray for pests, since in my greenhouse and house Fuchsia were Spider Mite and White Fly magnets.
Author's NotesI have used this plant many times in containers. Very easy to grow and I especially like the orange, tubular pendulous flowers.
Notes & Reference#71-The New Plant Library Fuchsia
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x