Family: Cornaceae

Scientific Name: Cornus alba Argenteo-marginata

Common Name: Variegated Dogwood

DescriptionA large growing Dogwood with variegated foliage. Adds a nice touch of color to the landscape.
Pronunciation(KOR-nus)(AL-ba)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade in warmer zones
Moistureaverage to moist to wet
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowerswhite flowers (flat topped cymes) bloom in the late spring.
Fruitwhite to whitish drupe
Leavessimple, opposite, ovate to elliptic, have an irregular white margin with green centers, reach about 2 by 4 inches.
Stemsred stems add winter interest, will start to lose their color as the stems age
Dimensions8-10 feet high, spreads over 6-8 feet, space 6 feet on center, large shrub best used in berms, borders, wet areas and as the main plant on a corner planting
MaintenanceI like to cut out 1/2 to a 1/3 of the old stems and cut the remaining stems back 50%. This promotes new colorful red stems since the older stems lose the reddish color.
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Native SiteSpecies native from Siberia to the Korean peninsula
Cultivar OriginIntroduced into cultivation in 1900.
Author's NotesOne of the main purposes of this plant is the winter interest of the red stems. Follow the maintenance schedule to maintain good twig color.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #175-Dogwoods (Paul Cappiello and Don Shadow)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x