Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Kerria japonica

Common Name: Japanese Kerria, Japanese Rose

DescriptionA free flowering shrub with yellow flowers. Good for shaded areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(KER-i-ah)(ja-PON-i-Ka)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4b-9
Sunlightpartial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaveage, loamy well drained
Flowersfive petaled bright yellow flowers
Leavesgreen, simple, doubly serrated, I have seen good yellow fall color some years
Dimensions3-6 feet tall, spreads over 6 feet, upright arching, twiggy
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteNative to western and Central China.
Misc FactsGenus is named after it's first collector Kerr.
Author's NotesIn my yard this plant is part of the deer and rabbit salad bar. I have given up trying to grow them.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x