Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Meidiland Red Rose

DescriptionA nice disease resistant shrub rose producing single red flowers.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
FlowersSingle red flowers blooming heavy in the early summer, some blossoms throughout the summer and a flush again in the fall. Never seems to be without a flower.
FruitProduces a small amount of ornamental rose hips.
LeavesThorny stems on a sprawling plant. Some branches seem to grow 3 feet over night. The leaves are green during the summer and turn red in the fall.
DimensionsReaches 30-36 inches or more high and will spread over 5 feet. Space 3-4 feet on center.
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% each spring. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Author's NotesI have this rose planted in a few gardens I maintain. In one garden they have been growing for over 20 years.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x