Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Asparagus officinalis

Common Name: Asparagus, Wild Asparagus

DescriptionA cultivated plant that has escaped into the wild. Many times planted by bird droppings.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall, waxy white flowers followed by red berries
Fruitred drupes, hard black seeds
LeavesA freely branching plant reaching over 3-4 feet in height. The leaves are really not leaves but small-flattened stems called cladodes. Grows from short rhizomes.
Stemsrhizomes
Propagationseeds, rhizomes, division
Misc FactsNative to Europe.
Author's NotesI have seen this growing many times at the base of fence posts. Probably got there by bird droppings.
Notes & Reference#193-Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x